PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on June 7, 2021

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you sign-up to our service, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, mobile number and email address. When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
With your permission, we may send you emails about our services, new products and other updates.

CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at support@cosynesty.com. You may also be given opportunities to withdraw your consent through links provided in our emails.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.
What data do we collect?
Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Full Name, address, email address, phone number.)
  • IP address

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect.
We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?
Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

If you agree, Our Company will share your data with third party partners so that they may offer you their products and services.
When Our Company processes your order, it may also send your data to third party companies, and also use the resulting information from credit reference agencies and antifraud services to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data in our own servers. Our Company will keep your personal information for 24 months after the end of your subscription. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data automatically.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at support@cosynesty.com.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.
Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access
You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: support@cosynesty.com.

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information , visit http://allaboutcookies.org./

How do we use cookies?
Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website , including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies?
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our company regularly reviews its privacy policy and publishes any updates on this web page. You will find the date of the last update of this privacy policy at the beginning of this document.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Email us at : support@cosynesty.com. Or write to us at: Hauska Poro – 90500, Kalliotie 12 A 30, Oulu, Finland

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office : https://forms.dataprotection.ie.

Select your currency
EUREuro
0
    0
    Your shopping cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to the store